Tuesday 30th January 2018
Time | Topic: The Opening Chair: J. Gralla, U. Fischer |
Speaker |
01:30 pm | Welcome of the ESO, ESMINT, ESNR Welcome of the local organising committee |
B. van der Worp (ESO), L. Pierot (ESMINT), J. Gralla (ESNR rep), U. Fischer, P. Mordasini |
Overview | ||
02:00 pm | Acute stroke treatment in Europe: results of the ESO ESMINT SAFE EAN survey | U. Fischer |
02:30 pm | Keynote lecture: Evidence and practice of stroke treatment 2017 | W. van Zwarm |
03:00 pm | Keynote lecture: Unanswered questions in acute stroke treatment 2018 | J. Gralla |
03:30 pm | Break | |
Topic: State of the art: Imaging Chair: B. van der Worp, L. Pierot |
||
Stroke imaging | ||
04:00 pm | Stroke imaging: CT is enough! | Ch. Stippich |
04:30 pm | Stroke imaging: We need MRI! | V. Costalat |
05:00 pm | Forget about CT and MRI: direct to the angio please! | P. Mordasini |
05:30 pm | Software based treatment indication and prediction of outcome | L. Pierot |
06:00 pm | Organizational topics |
Wednesday 31st January 2018
Time | Topic: State of the art: Treatment Chair: I. Szikora, B. van der Worp |
Speaker |
Acute stroke treatment | ||
08:00 am | IVT: Evidence for on- and off-label treatment | B. van der Worp |
08:30 am | EVT: Current endovascular treatment techniques | I. Szikora |
Difficult clinical settings | ||
09:00 am | EVT: does age matter? (E-Voting) | P. Mosimann |
09:30 am | Recanalization in large infarcts: does size matter? (E-Voting) | S. Jung |
10:00 am | Break | |
10:30 am | EVT: does NIHSS matter? (E-Voting) | R. Wiest |
11:00 am | EVT: does time matter? (E-Voting) | G. Turc |
11:30 am | EVT: does it also work in the posterior circulation? (E-Voting) | C. Cognard |
12:00 am | EVT: complex stroke treatment (E-Voting) | P. Mordasini |
12:00 am - |
Meeting of the faculty of ESO-ESMINT-ESNR Current study situation and guidelines |
Neuroradiologist Faculty Neurologist Faculty |
Afternoon: separate program for neuroradiologists and neurologists | ||
02:00 pm |
Neurologists: Clinical training in advanced neuroimaging (4 groups) |
Neurologist Faculty |
02:00 pm | Neuroradiologists: Skills training in interventional neuroradiology (4 groups) Others: see specific topics |
Neuroradiologist Faculty |
04:00 pm | Break | |
04:30 pm | Neurologists: Clinical training in advanced neuroimaging (4 groups) Others: see specific topics |
Neurologist Faculty |
04:30 pm | Neuroradiologists: Skills training in interventional neuroradiology (4 groups) Others: see specific topics |
Neuroradiologist Faculty |
Thursday 1st February 2018
Time | Topic: Treatment on the edge Chair: P. Mordasini, M. Arnold |
Speaker |
Difficult clinical settings | ||
08:00 am | Pregnancy and stroke: A dilemma (E-Voting) | P. Santalucia |
08:30 am | Pediatric strokes: Be aware! (E-Voting) | M. Steinlin |
09:00 am | Acute management of patients with cervical artery dissection (E-Voting) | M. Arnold |
09:30 am | Neurosurgery and stroke: Where are indications for intervention (E-Voting) | J. Beck |
10:00 am | Break | |
10:30 am | Hot topic: to bridge or not to bridge (E-Voting) | J. Kaesmacher |
11:00 am | Hot topic: Mechanical thrombectomy, aspiration first? (E-Voting) | J. Fiehler |
11:30 am | Stroke mimics and stroke chameleons (E-Voting): - View of the neurologist - View of the neuroradiologist |
H. Sarikaya R. Wiest |
12:15 am | Break | |
Stroke prevention | ||
01:15 pm | Stroke prevention (E-Voting) | P. Michel |
02:00 pm | Break | |
Afternoon: separate program for neuroradiologists and neurologists | ||
02:30 pm | Neurologists: Clinical training in advanced neuroimaging (4 groups) Others: see specific topics |
Neurologist Faculty |
02:30 pm | Neuroradiologists: Skills training in interventional neuroradiology (4 groups) Others: see specific topics |
Neuroradiologist Faculty |
04:30 pm | Coffee break | |
05:00 pm | Neurologists: Clinical training in advanced neuroimaging (4 groups) Others: see specific topics |
Neurologist Faculty |
05:00 pm | Neuroradiologists: Skills training in interventional neuroradiology (4 groups) Others: see specific topics |
Neuroradiologist Faculty |
Friday 2nd February 2018
Time | Topic: Set-up and Infrastructure Chair: J. Fiehler, U. Fischer |
Speaker |
How to organize a stroke center | ||
09:00 am | How to organize your stroke network in densely populated versus rural area (E-Voting) | J. Fiehler |
09:30 am | Cost effectiveness of stroke treatment (E-Voting) | T. Engelhorn |
10:00 am | Break | |
Complications and post-treatment management | ||
10:30 am | How to manage complications of endovascular therapy (E-Voting) | R. Chapot |
11:00 am | Anesthesiology and stroke: The GA, CS and LA problem (E-Voting) | W. Z'Graggen |
11:30 am | Certification of Stroke Units, Centers and Networks (E-Voting) | St. Engelter |
12:00 pm | Break | |
The Chrystal Ball | ||
01:00 pm | Keynote lecture: The future of stroke imaging in 5 years | M. El-Koussy |
01:30 pm | Keynote lecture: The future of endovascular stroke therapy | R. Chapot |
02:00 pm | Farewell | U. Fischer, J. Gralla |